>

Board of Directors

Officers
Chairman, Jeffery R. Verney
Vice Chair, Mathew P. Jasinski, Esq.
Vice Chair – Diane W. Whitney
Secretary, John H. Beers, Esq.
Chair – Audit, Edwin S. Shirley
Chair – Diversity, Equity and Inclusion, Edwin S. Shirley
Chair – Development, Stephen F. Roche
Chair – Education and Community
Engagement, Diane Whitney
Chair – Finance, Bruce Barth, Esq.
Chair – Governance, Mark Hayes
Chair – Human Resources, John H. Beers, Esq.
Chair – Investment, Matthew H. Lynch
Chair – Marketing, Wes Boyd

Bruce Barth, Esq.
Robert C. Bausmith 
Suzanne Bourdeaux
D. Weston Boyd
Bernard Clark, M.D
Abraham L. Davis
Luis F. Diez-Morales, M.D.
Bob Garthwait, Jr.
Mark Hayes
Gerald L. Hess
Mee-Jung Jang
Mathew P. Jasinski, Esq.
Harvey Kelly
Janet Link
Pamela Lucas
Matthew H. Lynch
Robert Murray
Esther A. Pryor
Stephen F. Roche
David M. Roth
Andrew L. Salner, M.D.
Edwin S. Shirley
Joseph D. Spada
Karen J. Sprout
Cynthia Tseng
Jeffery R. Verney
Diane W. Whitney
Mary Woods

Directors Emeritus
Coleman H. Casey, Esq.
Hermine J. Drezner
Muriel Fleischmann
Robinson A. Grover*
Pierre H. Guertin
Morton E. Handel 
Kenneth A. Jacobson, Esq.
John K. Jepson
Dwight A. Johnson, Esq.
Christopher Larsen
Charles B. Milliken, Esq.
Mrs. Millard H. Pryor, Jr.
Stephen J. Raffay*
James S. Remis
Mary Sargent
Margery Steinberg
H. Alex Vance, Jr.
Robert J. von Dohlen
Thomas R. Wildman, Esq.
*deceased

Conductor Laureate
Arthur Winograd


Past Board Presidents/Chairs
Francis Goodwin II (1937-41)
Willard B. Rogers (1941-51)
John E. Ellsworth (1951-53)
Henry P. Bakewell (1951-55)
Albert E. Holland (1955-56)
Edward N. Allen (1956-58)
Charles A. Spoerl (1958-60)
Francis Goodwin II (1960-62)
Charles B. Milliken (1962-64)
Henry S. Beers (1964-65)
Charles E. Lord (1965-68)
Gordon N. Farquhar (1968-71)
Paul A. Benke (1971-73)
Christopher Larsen (1973-75)
Henry S. Robinson, Jr. (1975-78)
Harold C. Kraus (1978-79)
Robert J. von Dohlen (1978-81)
John C. Parish (1981-83)
Robert J. Birnbaum (1983-85)
Coleman H. Casey (1985-87)
Morton E. Handel (1987-89)
Arthur L. Handman (1989-91)
Peter S. Burgess (1991-93)
Arthur L. Handman (1993-94)
Dwight Johnson (1994-96)
Margery S. Steinberg (1996-99)
Millard H. Pryor (1999-02)
Thomas R. Wildman, Esq. (2002-04)
David M. Roth (2004-07)
Kenneth A. Jacobson, Esq. (2007-09)
Pierre H. Guertin (2009-10)
David M. Roth (2010-11)
James S. Remis (2011-2015)

Buy Tickets

Questions: Click Here
More Information: Click Here

Phone

Single & Flex Cards: 860.987.5900
Subscriptions: 860.244.2999

Box Office

The Bushnell
166 Capitol Ave
Hartford, CT 06106

©2018 Hartford Symphony Orchestra
The Bushnell: 166 Capitol Ave. Hartford, CT 06106