Orchestra: Meet the Musicians

First Violin

Leonid Sigal

Concertmaster

In memory of Paul Rosenblum, HSO Concertmaster
by Karl & Muriel Fleishmann, Gabriel Halevi

Lisa Rautenberg

Associate Concertmaster

Karin Fagerburg

Assistant Concertmaster

Linda Beers

Perry Elliot

Jung Eun Kang

Romina Kostare

Nuri Lim

Allyson Michal

Millie Piekos

Mickey Reisman

Cyrus Stevens

Deborah Tyler

Katalin Viragh

Second Violin

Jaroslaw Lis

Assistant Principal

Martha Kayser

Lu Sun Friedman

Simon Bilyk

Gary Capozziello

Diane Frederickson

Krzysztof Gadawki

Yuri Kharenko-Golduber

Virginia Kramer

Candace Lammers

Alicia Rattin

Yue Sun

Viola

Michael Wheeler

Principal

Sharon Dennison

Assistant Principal

Patricia Daly Vance

Ann Drinan

Sponsored by The Verney Family

Gretchen Frazier

James Gustafson

Bethany Hargreaves

Aekyung Kim

Martha Knieriem

Charlotte Malin

Arthur Masi

Georgina Rossi

Chair Sponsored by Chloe and Wes Horton

Cello

Jeffrey Krieger

Principal

Eric Dahlin

Assistant Principal

Carole Olefsky

Laura Kane

Fran Bard

Cara Cheung

Jennifer Combs

Mina Kim

Tom Hudson

Peter Zay

Bass

Edward R. Rozie, Jr.

Principal

The Claire & Millard Pryor Orchestra Committee Chair, Chair Sponsored by Brook & Charlotte Jason

Robert Groff

Assistant Principal

James Carroll

Anthony Connaway, Jr.

Joseph Messina

Julianne Russell

Mark Zechel

Woodwinds

Emma Resmini

Principal
Flute

Barbara Hopkins

Assistant Principal
FLUTE

Jeanne Wilson

PICCOLO

Heather Taylor

Principal
OBOE

Stephen Wade

Assistant Principal
OBOE

Marilyn Krentzman

ENGLISH HORN

Curt Blood

Principal Chair sponsored by Gail & John Langenus, in honor of Gustave Langenus
CLARINET

Ronald Krentzman

Assistant Principal
CLARINET

Eddie Sundra

BASS CLARINET

Yeh Chi Wang

Principal
BASSOON

Tom Reynolds

Assistant Principal
BASSOON

Rebecca Noreen

CONTRABASSOON

Brass

Barbara Hill

PRINCIPAL
HORN

John Michael Adair

Assistant Principal
HORN

Hilary Ledebuhr

HORN

Nick Rubenstein

HORN

Joshua Michal

HORN

Scott McIntosh

Principal
TRUMPET

John Charles Thomas

Assistant Principal
TRUMPET

Jerry Bryant

TRUMPET

Brian Diehl

Principal
TROMBONE

George Sanders

Assistant Principal
TROMBONE

Stephen B. Perry

Principal
TUBA

Percussion

Eugene Bozzi

Principal
TIMPANI

Chair sponsored by Carlotta & Bob Garthwait, Jr.

Robert McEwan

Principal
PERCUSSION

Martin Elster

PERCUSSION

Margreet Francis

PIANO

Chair Sponsored by Jerry & Barbara Hess

Production Staff

Jaroslaw Lis

Personnel Manager

Scott Switzer

Librarian

Jeremy Philbin

I.A.T.S.E. Road Manager

The musicians of the Hartford Symphony Orchestra are members of the American Federation of Musicians of the United States and Canada.

 

 

Stagehands Local 84
The Stagehands of the Hartford Symphony Orchestra are members of the International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (I.A.T.S.E.).

Buy Tickets

Questions: Click Here
More Information: Click Here

Online

Phone

Single & Flex Cards: 860.987.5900
Subscriptions: 860.244.2999

Box Office

The Bushnell
166 Capitol Ave
Hartford, CT 06106

©2018 Hartford Symphony Orchestra
The Bushnell: 166 Capitol Ave. Hartford, CT 06106